Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 50

Thread: Viivo 3.0 - It's coming, do you want early access?

  1. #21
    Viivo Staff
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    565
    Release Notes 3.0.56
    - Fixed some very edgy bugs in syncpair with corrupted state files
    - Performance improvements for managing file system events during encryption / decryption events
    - Other small bug fixes

  2. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    106
    I also note that in 56 dates appear in the assets list. I like this, but one change I would make... when you select a date, it shouldn't have anything show up on the right side? Or am I missing something?

  3. #23
    I still get a "viivo.exe - Application Error" every time I shut down or restart with Viivo running. I previously reported the error with .46. (Running 8.1 Pro with Bitlocker enabled.)

  4. #24
    Viivo Support
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    159
    Quote Originally Posted by maxsverdlove View Post
    I also note that in 56 dates appear in the assets list. I like this, but one change I would make... when you select a date, it shouldn't have anything show up on the right side? Or am I missing something?
    @maxsverdlove,

    Could send us a screenshot of what you are seeing? If you prefer, you can send via a PM, or feel free to e-mail it to support@viivo.com.

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    106
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe.Nagel View Post
    @maxsverdlove,

    Could send us a screenshot of what you are seeing?
    That's wild... I swear it looked different... it's back to the way it was... I noticed that it didn't do that on the Mac side after updating last night... just switched back to Windows... it's not there anymore...

    It had the dates when the asset was created in the asset list ABOVE the asset... it was rather weird... but never mind.. it hasn't done that again...

    Like right now my assets show:

    Viivo-AdobeCC | Locker | Max Sverdlove | 2015-02-03 20:21
    Viivo-iCloud | Locker | Max Sverdlove | 2014-02-03 20:18
    Viivo-OneDrive | OneDrive | Max Sverdlove | 2014-02-03 20:14

    BUT BEFORE IT SHOWED

    2015-02-03 20:21
    Viivo-AdobeCC | Locker | Max Sverdlove | 2015-02-03 20:21
    2014-02-03 20:18
    Viivo-iCloud | Locker | Max Sverdlove | 2014-02-03 20:18
    2014-02-03 20:14
    Viivo-OneDrive | OneDrive | Max Sverdlove | 2014-02-03 20:14


    The dates were clickable as if they were an asset and displayed the asset beneath... very odd.

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    106
    Quote Originally Posted by Chasim View Post
    I still get a "viivo.exe - Application Error" every time I shut down or restart with Viivo running. I previously reported the error with .46. (Running 8.1 Pro with Bitlocker enabled.)
    I get this too... But I changed my registry settings so that it kills processes that refuse to end after 15 seconds... so it doesn't really bother me... But yea, on my mom's computer, she has to click ok each time...

  7. #27
    Viivo Support
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    159
    Quote Originally Posted by maxsverdlove View Post
    I get this too... But I changed my registry settings so that it kills processes that refuse to end after 15 seconds... so it doesn't really bother me... But yea, on my mom's computer, she has to click ok each time...
    This is a situation that we found can occur on Win 32 Machines.

    If VIIVO is closed prior to shutdown it does not happen, and even when it happens, shut down does proceed.

    We understand this can be an annoyance, and we evaluating a course of action.

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    106
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe.Nagel View Post
    This is a situation that we found can occur on Win 32 Machines.
    Both of my computers are certainly Win64 machines...

  9. #29
    Viivo Support
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    159
    Interesting - I will pass that along to the Developers.

    Thank you!

  10. #30

    Re: shutdown/restart error

    Quote Originally Posted by maxsverdlove View Post
    Both of my computers are certainly Win64 machines...
    Yeah, my PC is running Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit.

    Other than being a significant annoyance, I am concerned if there are any other issues with the error... I am sending a PM with the information I previously submitted.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •